Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco SFP+ Transceivers Module DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW - SFP+ transceiver module

Product Specification:
  • Place of Origin : USA
  • Brand Name : CISCO
  • Certification : FCC
  • Model Number : DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
  • Minimum Order Quantity : 1/unit
  • Delivery Time : 3 days
Inquiry Now
Product Details

 

The Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 family of products

are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family director switching

modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling

types and distances on a port-by-port basis.

 

Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ modules provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8 Gbps

ports on the MDS 9000 Family platform. Three types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave

SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW), the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW), and the Cisco Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-ER).

Each offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

 

 

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Specification

Product Number

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

Product Description

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC

Wavelength (nanometers)

850

Fiber Type

MMF

Core Size (microns)

62.5

62.5

62.5

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM4)

50.0 (OM4)

50.0 (OM4)

Baud Rate (GBd)

2.125

4.250

8.500

2.125

4.250

8.500

2.125

4.250

8.500

2.125

4.250

8.500

Cable Distance

492 ft (150m)

230 ft (70m)

69 ft (21m)

984 ft (300m)

492 ft (150m)

164 ft (50m)

1640 ft (500m)

1246 ft (380m)

492 ft (150m)

1706 ft( 520m)

1312 ft (400m)

623 ft (190m)

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Maximum: -1.3

Minimum:-10 (2 Gbps)

-9 (4 Gbps)

-8.2 (8 Gbps)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Maximum: 0

Fiber Loss Budget (dB)

(62.5 microns): 2.10 (2 Gbps)

1.78 (4 Gbps)

1.58 (8 Gbps)

(50.0 microns [OM2]): 2.62 (2 Gbps)

2.06 (4 Gbps)

1.68 (8 Gbps)

(50.0 microns [OM3]): 3.31 (2 Gbps)

2.88 (4 Gbps)

2.04 (8 Gbps)

 Operating and Storage Temperature Ranges

Operating

Maximum: 40°C

Minimum: 0°C

Storage

Maximum: 85°C

Minimum: -40°C

 

 

Cisco SFP+ Transceivers Module DS-SFP-FC8G-SW is sealed in cisco original box. We will also

pack DS-SFP-FC8G-SW with second box before shipping.

 

Our products will be send via FedEx,DHL,TNT,UPS,EMS and so on.but the buyer is responsible for

customs clearance and pay tariff when the product arrived destination country.

 

Shipping Methods

 

2-4 business days.

 

2-4 business days

 

2-4 business days

 

5-7 business days.

 

Payment Method

T/T,Western Union, HSBC and Money Gram will be accept.Faster payment will help you to get the

items earlier.

Write us

Welcome to our company website, thank you for your letter, we will give you a reply in the first time, would you please leave your information and contact way!

>> Sliding Validation